Welcome to the 2022 District 49 Conference!

Our conference theme this year is Strive for the Summit - Kūlia i Ka Nu'u.  Growth, like climbing a mountain, can be difficult.  Reaching our goals is like summiting our mountain where we get to pause and celebrate the success we struggled to achieve.  From the summit we see there are many more mountains to climb -- goals to achieve -- each with its own lessons to be learned.  We are spreading the conference events over the course of one week again this year.  Throughout the week you will be able to enjoy two entertaining and informative educational sessions, a thrilling speech contest watch party, engaging keynotes, and celebrating your outstanding achievements as members of District 49.

We are honored to feature International Director, Karen Lucas, DTM, who will participate in the town hall meeting on Thursday, May 5, by introducing the Board of Directors' Proposals and answering your questions moderated by Division A Director, Past International Director, Gloria Shishido, DTM.

Our District Council Meeting will take place on Friday, May 6.  At this meeting, district leaders will provide reports and the Club Presidents, Vice-Presidents of Education, and District Executive Committee will elect the 2022-2023 District Officers.

We can’t wait for you to join us for an exciting program, and we look forward to seeing you there.

--Kory I. Ikeda
   District Director, District 49

Conference Program

Sat 4/30 - Opening, Awards, and Keynote from Chanti Niven

We will launch this year's conference beginning with the Education Awards, Membership Contests, and our bookstore promotion. 
Chanti Niven will deliver her keynote. 
Additionally, we will highlight newly chartered clubs
Later in the afternoon during a closed session, the speech contest finalists for the International Speech Contest will assemble with the contest officials. On Wednesday afternoon please join us for the streamed Speech Contest Watch Party.
9:00 am  Opening and Welcome Notes
9:10 amEducational Awards, Triple Crown and Distinguished Clubs
9:20 amMembership Contests and New Chartered Clubs
9:30 amBreak
10:10 amKeynote: Chanti Niven "I See You"
10:25 amQuestions and Answers
10:45 amAcknowledgements and Announcements
11:00 amAdjournment

Mon 5/2 - Rose Kirland and Julie Witmer-Murphy ‘UNstoppable Power’

Since 2010, Distinguished Toastmaster Rose Kirland has been a career Keynote address speaker for non-profit organizations and was a TEDx Hickam speaker in February 2020 at Hickam AFB Hawaii. She is gifted in topics in finding your voice, dealing with change, body language, real estate, and so much more.

5:30 pm Welcoming Address
5:35 pmFeaturing Rose Kirland "UNStoppable Power: How to Grow Clubs"
6:50 pmAnnouncements and Closing
7:00 pmSession Adjourned

Tue 5/3 - TECH TUESDAY

Want to excel in the virtual environment, join us for an interactive educational session that will be filled with fun and enjoyment!
5:30 pmWelcoming address
5:35 pmBreakout Sessions
1. Captivating Canva Creations by Rose Kirland
2. Speedy Steps to Speechwriting by Ron Cahoon
3. Effortless Evaluations by Liz Corbin
4. Bloom and Vroom Zoom by Sherry Imamura Ryan
6:50 pmAnnouncements and Closing
7:00 pmSession Adjourned

Wed 5/4 - Speech Contest Watch Party

The top 2 International Speech Contestants from each Division contest will participate in District 49’s International Speech Contest final.  The Contest will be open only to 8 finalists and contest officials on Saturday April 30. 

On Wednesday evening May 4, the contest speeches will be streamed to the general public.

The contest results will be announced as part of the closing day’s activities on Saturday May 7.

5:30 pm  Open and Welcome
5:35 pmInternational Speech Contest
6:55 pmAcknowledgements
7:00 pmAdjournment

Names of all contest finalists, contest officials, and the Watch Party registration is here.

Thu 5/5 - Town Hall with Karen Lucas, Mike Storkey and Kory Ikeda

This town hall event will provide an opportunity to hear reasons for the upcoming proposals for approval at the Toastmasters International Annual Business meeting and the possible effects on the District and clubs. Once voted on by the members, it will take effect as delineated in the proposals.  How will the hybrid Toastmasters International Convention planned for August 2022 in Nashville, Tennessee impact you? What about the World Headquarters joint efforts with Districts in marketing, such as television advertising and corporate club growth initiatives?   Submit your questions with your registration.

5:30 pmWelcoming address
5:40 pmPanel discussion with Karen Lucas, 2021-2023 International Director; Mike Storkey, 2016-2017 Toastmasters International President; and Kory Ikeda, 2021-2022 District 49 Director. Moderated by Gloria Shishido, Past International Director
6:25 pmClosing Remarks and Announcements
6:30 pmAdjournment

Fri 5/6 - Business Meeting

At the business meeting, District Council will elect District Leaders for the 2022 - 2023 year, adopt a new district alignment, receive reports from Key 3 District leaders, Division Directors, Financial Manager, and District Auditor.

Registration to the Business Meeting is open, but only District Council Members are able to vote: Club Presidents, Vice Presidents Education, and District Executive Committee members including District Director, Program Quality Director, Club Growth Director, Public Relations Manager, Administration Manager, Division Directors, Area Directors, and Immediate Past District Director.

Meeting is scheduled from 4:30 pm to 7:30 pm.

Click here for registration, Zoom information and meeting documents.

Sat 5/7 - Keynote from Chanti Niven, Awards and Closing

Closing day of the 2022 District Conference.
Opening Keynote Chanti Niven returns for the Closing Keynote – “Reaching Your Peak”. Club Outstanding Toastmasters and Distinguished Toastmasters who have completed the highest educational designation will be honored.
Also will be announcing the incoming elected 2022-2023 District Leaders and close with the Speech Contest Winners and the 1st Place Winner to represent District 49 in the International Speech Contest Region Quarterfinals.
9:00 amOpening and Welcome Address
9:10 amAnnouce Outstanding Club Toastmaster
9:18 amKeynote: Chanti Niven "Reaching Your Peak"
10:21 amBreak and Bookstore Presentation
10:32 amEducational Awards - DTMs
10:52 amElection Results
10:55 amInternational Speech Contest Results
10:58 amAcknowledgements and Closing
11:15 amVIRTUAL PARTY LOBBY - Meet and congratulate in 3 breakout rooms: Speech Contestants, Newly Elected Key 3, Newly Elected Division Directors
12:00 pmVirtual Lobby closes
Thank you to the District 49 Conference Committee Members, Speakers, and Trainers

Conference ChairShirley Watanabe
Keynote SpeakerChanti Niven
Education ProgramDean Masai, Sherry Imamura-Ryan, Michelle Kwok
Speech ContestNelson Nakagawa, Anne Myers, Sherry Imamura-Ryan
Bookstore ChairJennifer Yamane
Logistics ManagerWendlilee Adkins
ParliamentarianRaymond Liu
RegistrationDean Masai, Michelle Kwock
Public Relations ManagerRose Kirland, Michael Aviles
Media ConsultantsKyle Nishioka, Keith Olson, Royden Koito, Kim Okamura
Liaison for the Media ProgramLina Carahasen
Administration ManagerCaron Lau
Immediate Past District DirectorSepiuta Holakeituai
ScriptAnne Myers, Kim Okamura
WebmasterSlava Slavik
-
Most Visited
Mission of a Toastmasters Club
We provide a supportive and positive learning experience in which members are empowered to develop communication and leadership skills, resulting in greater self-confidence and personal growth.
Mission of a Toastmasters District
We build new clubs and support all clubs in achieving excellence.
Copyright © 2022 Toastmasters District 49 • All Rights Reserved • The information on this website is for the sole use of Toastmasters International’s members for Toastmasters business only. It is not to be used for solicitation and distribution of non-Toastmasters material or information.