2019 International Speech Contest - Winners of the Division Rounds

April 7, 2019  

End of March and beginning of April is always time to enjoy the division speech contests. This year, Division B and Division C had their International Speech and Table Topics contests on Saturday March 30, followed by contests of Division A and Division D on Saturday April 6. Big thanks to all contestants for their hard work and congratulations to the winners!

The top two speakers in both contests in each division will compete on the district level at the District Conference on May 4:

Table Topics Speech Contest

Terry Chodosh
Chris Marzoeki
Harlan Mattos
Danilo Orias
Maureen Gary
Julian Downey
Kathleen Helfrich
Dale Rosenfeld

International Speech Contest

Daniela Fournier
Chris Marzoeki
Karen Spangler
Danilo Orias
Emily To
Kyle Cavalier
Charles Woolfork
Wen He

Division A - Saturday April 6, 2019, 1 pm

Table Topics Speech Contest

Terry Chodosh
1st place - Terry Chodosh - Hawaii Kai
Chris Marzoeki
2nd place - Chris Marzoeki - Kihei
Anastasia Tagayuna
3rd place - Anastasia Tagayuna - City and County of Honolulu

International Speech Contest

Daniela Fournier
1st place - Daniela Fournier - No Ka Oi
Chris Marzoeki
2nd place - Chris Marzoeki - Kihei
Leilani Caywood
3rd place - Leilani Caywood - Winners Circle II

Division A Contestants

Anastasia Tagayuna
Anastasia Tagayuna
Terry Chodosh
Terry Chodosh
Malia Bohlin
Malia Bohlin
Chris Marzoeki
Chris Marzoeki
Leilani Caywood
Leilani Caywood
Aiko Hemingway
Aiko Hemingway
Larissa Ho
Larissa Ho
Daniela Fournier
Daniela Fournier
Franz Kraintz
Franz Kraintz 

Division B - Saturday March 30, 2019, 10 am

Table Topics Speech Contest

Harlan Mattos
1st place - Harlan Mattos - Aloha
Danilo Orias
2nd place - Danilo Orias - Pineapple Country

International Speech Contest

Karen Spangler
1st place - Karen Spangler - Pineapple Country
Danilo Orias
2nd place - Danilo Orias - Phoenix Rising Kapolei
Harlan Mattos
3rd place - Harlan Mattos - Aloha

Division B Contestants​

Kyle Bischoff
Kyle Bischoff
Holly Holloway
Holly Holloway
Harlan Mattos
Harlan Mattos
Danilo Orias
Danilo Orias
Karen Spangler
Karen Spangler

Division C - Saturday March 30, 2019, 1 pm

Table Topics Speech Contest

Maureen Gary
1st place - Maureen Gary - Waimea
Julian Downey
2nd place - Julian Downey - Transportation
Kyle Cavalier
3rd place - Kyle Cavalier - First Hawaiian Center

International Speech Contest

Emily To
1st place - Emily To - Kona
Kyle Cavalier
2nd place - Kyle Cavalier - First Hawaiian Center
Chris Hampton
3rd place - Chris Hampton - Hilo

Division C Contestants​

Julian Downey
Julian Downey
Maureen Gary
Maureen Gary
Emily To
Emily To
Kyle Cavalier
Kyle Cavalier
Chris Hampton
Chris Hampton 

Division D - Saturday April 6, 2019, 10 am

Table Topics Speech Contest

Dale Rosenfeld
1st place - Dale Rosenfeld - East Kauai
Kathleen Helfrich
2nd place - Kathleen Helfrich - East West 

International Speech Contest

Charles Woolfork
1st place - Charles Woolfork - East Kauai
Wen He
2nd place - Wen He - Downtown Business Associates
Deslyn Jaquias
3rd place - Deslyn Jaquias - Kauai

Division D Contestants​

Charles Woolfork
Charles Woolfork
Walter Flood
Walter Flood
Deslyn Jaquias
Deslyn Jaquias
Wen He
Wen He
Harmony Bentosino
Harmony Bentosino
Kathleen Helfrich
Kathleen Helfrich
Dale Rosenfeld
Dale Rosenfeld 

Most Visited
Mission of a Toastmasters Club
We provide a supportive and positive learning experience in which members are empowered to develop communication and leadership skills, resulting in greater self-confidence and personal growth.
Mission of a Toastmasters District
We build new clubs and support all clubs in achieving excellence.
Copyright (c) 2020 Toastmasters District 49 • All Rights Reserved • The information on this website is for the sole use of Toastmasters International’s members for Toastmasters business only. It is not to be used for solicitation and distribution of non-Toastmasters material or information.